Mon Sep 01 2014   
J.D. with Advanced Standing
 

Application Requirements

Each fall, Arizona Law aims to enroll a class of intellectually curious, academically accomplished non-U.S. lawyers representing diverse life, work, educational, nationality and cultural experiences. Given the small size of the Accelerated JD Program and its unique attributes, admission is highly competitive.

 

Candidates for the Accelerated JD program must possess, or be pursuing, an undergraduate or graduate law degree from a foreign law school approved by the government or other accrediting authority in the nation in which it is located. However, candidates do not have to be a member of the bar in the nation in which they received or are pursuing a law degree in order to qualify. Those who seek credit from a U.S. LLM degree must also provide complete transcripts for that degree.

 

Assessment of candidates for admission to the Accelerated JD Program is based on the applicant's undergraduate and, if applicable, graduate record, letters of recommendation, and a personal statement.

 

Candidates whose first language is not English, and do not satisfy requirements for a waiver, must submit a TOEFL or IELTS score report. A minimum TOELF score of 100 iBT or overall IELTS score of 7.5 score and no subsection less than 7.0 is required.

 

Applicants whose English ability is not yet sufficient for direct admission to the Accelerated JD Program may be eligible to enroll in the Arizona Law ESL Bridge Program (Law Bridge), upon successful completion of which they may matriculate into the Accelerated JD Program.

 

The admissions committee evaluates many factors, including but not limited to the nature of the applicant's educational experiences, grade trends, graduate study, significant or extracurricular activities, unique educational or occupational experiences, substantial community service, socioeconomic background, educational, and personal challenges.

 

Arizona Law does not require an LSAT for applicants to the accelerated JD program for non-US lawyers. Accelerated JD students enter law school with up to 29 units of credit from their non-US legal training, and up to 36 units for those who also hold an LLM from an accredited US law school. They are thus regarded as transfer students and an LSAT score is not required. Moreover, in over 20 years of experience with non-US students, we have concluded that the LSAT is not a very accurate measure of the ability of students for whom English is not a primary language to succeed in law school or as lawyers. We believe that a better measure of the potential of a non-US lawyer's ability to succeed in law school is the nature of their educational and professional experiences, including their law school grades and practice background.

 

The admissions committee reserves the right to request additional information, such as a personal interview or independent confirmation of prior degrees, depending on individual considerations.

 

Applicants can be admitted conditionally subject to specified conditions such as completion of the Arizona Law ESL Bridge Program (Law Bridge) or a revised TOEFL or IELTS score prior to the start of the fall term.

 

Applicants who possess both a foreign law degree and an American LLM should provide the same information. The College of Law reserves the right to deny credit for LLM courses in which the earned grade is less than B-. A full term's credit for prior LLM studies can be granted only if the candidate has completed a minimum of 17 units of B- or better coursework during his/her LLM program.

 

The University of Arizona is an EEO/AA employer and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, Veteran's status, or sexual orientation in its admissions, employment and educational programs or activities.  The law school community welcomes law graduates from other nations and legal systems.

 

Additional Requirements

Application Requirements (all documentation/information should be submitted through LSAC)

 

Official University Transcripts

All transcripts should be submitted through Law School Admissions Council's Credential Assembly Service.

 

Resume

The resume should summarize your education, work experience, any publications, and other relevant credentials and accomplishments.

 

Personal Statement

The personal statement is both a writing sample and an opportunity to discuss your unique characteristics and personal qualities, including educational and work experiences, talents and special interests, socioeconomic background, involvement in community affairs and public service, or any events or circumstances that have helped shape your life or given it direction. It should not exceed three double-spaced pages in length.

 

Two or more recommendations

At least one recommender should be from a faculty member at the institution awarding the first law degree.  If not, please explain why this is not available in the appropriate departmental question on the application. Applicants who seek credit for their LLM courses must submit at least one recommendation from an instructor at the institution that granted their LLM degree. The strongest recommendations are substantive and detail the applicant's analytical abilities and writing skills. It is worth making a significant effort to communicate with your recommenders regarding the need for detail.

 

TOEFL or IETLS Report

Proof of English proficiency is one of the conditions for admission for all applicants whose native language is not English, and who do not qualify for a waiver. A minimum TOELF score of 100 iBT or higher is expected.  Alternatively, we will accept an overall IELTS score of 7.5 score and no subsection less than 7.0. Please request that your score be sent to the University of Arizona (institution code number 4832).

 

 

*Applicants who intend to practice law should be aware that bar admission in all U.S. states involves consideration of a bar applicant's character and moral fitness for the practice of law. Applicants should acquaint themselves with the bar admission requirements of the states in which they intend to practice. A link to the websites of the various state bars can be found here: Bar Associations.

 

** Click here for information on the Privacy Act of 1974 as it pertains to disclosing your Social Security number on your application.



Updated: 06/14/2013