Wed Jul 30 2014   
 

Course Schedule for Spring 2012

Jan 11 2012 - Apr 25 2012

Below is the Course Schedule for the College of Law. You can view and sort the schedules by course number, course title, instructor, room or classtime. Simply click on the urls at the top of the schedule to automatically sort the schedule. These schedules are all printer friendly.

Course Number Units Days Course Title Instructor Room ClassTime
576 §1 3 (Graded) TTH Natural Resources Law and Economics Cory, Dennis RH-204 10:30A-11:45A
602 §1 3 (Graded) WF Criminal Procedure Miller, Marc 168 10:30A-11:45A
602 §2 3 (Graded) WF Criminal Procedure Barnes, Katherine 164 10:30A-11:45A
603J §1 3 (Graded) W Sustainability and Environmental Policy Miller, Marc /Rose 237 03:30P-06:00P
603P §1 2 (Graded) W Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing Flagg, Andrew 135 01:30P-03:20P
603P §2 2 (Graded) M Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing Rabe, Suzanne M. 135 01:30P-03:20P
603P §3 2 (Graded) W Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing Barton, Maggie 137 01:30P-03:20P
603P §4 2 (Graded) TH Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing Lett, Sylvia 21 10:00A-11:50A
603P §5 2 (Graded) F Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing Markovich, Eric 137 08:30A-10:20A
603P §6 2 (Graded) F Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing Butler, Stacy 135 08:30A-10:20A
603P §7 2 (Graded) M Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing Herr-Cardillo, Joy 137 01:30P-03:20P
603P §8 2 (Graded) W Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing Simon, Diana 17 01:30P-03:20P
603P §9 2 (Graded) TH Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing Stratman, Anne RH-215 10:00A-11:50A
603P §10 2 (Graded) TH Legal Process, Analysis, and Writing McCallum, Mac RH-114 10:00A-11:50A
603Q §1 1 (Graded) M Introduction to Legal Research Crane, Sean 17 01:30P-03:20P
603Q §2 1 (Graded) TH Introduction to Legal Research Esposito, Shaun 118 03:30P-05:20P
603Q §3 1 (Graded) TH Introduction to Legal Research (will co-meet with Esposito -Section 2) Gotschall, Sarah 118 03:30P-05:20P
603Q §4 1 (Graded) TH Introduction to Legal Research Sandwell-Weiss, Leah 126 10:00A-11:50A
603Q §5 1 (Graded) F Introduction to Legal Research Sandwell-Weiss, Leah 15 08:30A-10:20A
603Q §6 1 (Graded) M Introduction to Legal Research Sandwell-Weiss, Leah 15 01:30P-03:20P
603Q §7 1 (Graded) TH Introduction to Legal Research Crane, Sean 15 10:00A-11:50A
603Q §8 1 (Graded) F Introduction to Legal Research Esposito, Shaun 156 08:30A-10:20A
603Q §9 1 (Graded) W Introduction to Legal Research Crane, Sean 15 01:30P-03:20P
603Q §10 1 (Graded) F Introduction to Legal Research (will co-meet with Esposito -Section 8) Gotschall, Sarah 156 08:30A-10:20A
605 §1 4 (Graded) MTW Property Rose, Carol 168 01:30P-02:45P
605 §2 4 (Graded) TH Property Large, Donald 164 10:00A-12:00P
605 §2 4 (Graded) T Property Large, Donald 164 01:30P-03:20P
606 §1 3 (Graded) MT Constitutional Law I Massaro, Toni M. 164 10:30A-11:45A
606 §2 3 (Graded) MT Constitutional Law I O'Grady, Catherine 168 10:30A-11:45A
609 §1 2 (Graded) T Professional Responsibility for Family Lawyers Harris, Zelda RH-114 03:30P-05:30P
609 §2 3 (Graded) MW Legal Profession Schneyer, Ted 160 10:30A-11:45A
609 §3 2 (Graded) M Legal Profession O'Grady, Catherine 118 03:30P-05:30P
611B §1 3 (Graded) MW Employment Law Rabin, Nina 118 10:30A-11:45A
612 §1 3 (Graded) TTH Family Law Atwood, Barbara 160 10:30A-11:45A
615 §1 4 (Graded) MTWTH Constitutional Law II Massaro, Toni M. 156 08:00A-08:50A
616 §1 3 (Graded) TTH Business Organizations Sepe, Simone M. 156 01:30P-03:00P
618 §1 3 (Graded) MW Antitrust Law Orbach, Barak Y. 21 02:15P-03:45P
619 §1 3 (Graded) TTH Estates & Trusts Hobson, Alex 118 10:30A-11:45A
620 §1 3 (Graded) TW Immigration Law Silverman, Andy 168 09:00A-10:15A
621 §1 3 (Graded) TTH Administrative Law Marcus, David 156 10:30A-11:45A
622 §1 1-3 ( Pass/Fail) Law Review Marcus, David IS 01:00A-01:00A
623 §1 3 (Graded) T Conflict of Laws Large, Donald 17 09:00A-10:15A
623 §1 3 (Graded) TH Conflict of Laws Large, Donald 17 01:30P-02:45P
624B §1 1-3 (Pass/Fail) Arizona Journal for Environmental Law and Policy Rose, Carol IS 01:00A-01:00A
631B §1 3 (Graded (pass/fail for LLM and SJD Students) ) MW Tribal Courts and Tribal Law Austin, Raymond D. RH-204 01:30P-02:45P
631D §1 1 (Graded) SUS The Law, Policy, and Economics of Contemporary Native Nation Building (meets all day Saturday & Sunday - Jan 21 & 22) Kalt, Joseph RH-204 09:00A-12:00P
631D §1 1 (Graded) S The Law, Policy, and Economics of Contemporary Native Nation Building (meets all day Saturday & Sunday - Jan 21 & 22) Kalt, Joseph RH-204 01:00P-05:00P
631D §1 1 (Graded) SU The Law, Policy, and Economics of Contemporary Native Nation Building (meets all day Saturday & Sunday - Jan 21 & 22) Kalt, Joseph RH-204 01:00P-03:00P
631F §1 2 (Graded) TH Who Owns Native Culture? Tatum, Melissa L. 135 01:30P-03:20P
631H §1 2 (Graded) T Critical Race Theory Williams, Robert A. RH-204 01:30P-03:20P
633C §1 3 (Graded) MW Secured Transactions Dubovec, Marek 160 09:00A-10:15A
633E §1 2 (Graded) T Mergers and Acquisitions Sjostrom, William K. 118 01:30P-03:30P
633G §1 2 (Pass/Fail) TH Advanced Law and Entrepreneurship Hecker, Lawrence 137 04:30P-06:15P
635 §1 2 (Graded) M Insurance Law Sakall, Greg 135 03:30P-05:20P
638 §1 2 (Graded) W Real Estate Transactions (Open to 3Ls only) Yetwin, Richard 137 05:45P-07:45P
638B §1 2 (Graded) F Real Estate & Business Valuation Birnbaum, Gary 17 10:00A-11:50A
642 §1 3 (Graded) TTH Federal Courts Rider, Sally 137 01:30P-02:45P
643D §1 3 (Graded) MW Native American Natural Resources Hopkins, James C. 137 09:00A-10:15A
643K §1 3 (Pass/Fail) W AZ Attorney General Clinic Ortiz, Kim /Jette Other 12:00P-01:00P
643M §1 2 (Graded ) M Foreign Investment in Developing Economies: Its Regulation and Protection Hornick, Robert N. RH-215 01:30P-03:20P
643Q §1 2 (Pass/Fail) TH International Bankruptcy McGrath, Michael 237 04:20P-06:10P
645A §0 - M Basic Trial Advocacy (all sections) Mauet, Thomas A. 156 01:30P-02:20P
645A §1 3 (Pass/Fail) W Basic Trial Advocacy (meets Mondays 1:30-2:20; AND M/W; ends mid-semester) Mauet, Thomas A. 126 01:30P-03:20P
645A §1 3 (Pass/Fail) M Basic Trial Advocacy (meets Mondays 1:30-2:20; AND M/W; ends mid-semester) Mauet, Thomas A. 126 02:30P-04:20P
645A §2 3 (Pass/Fail) T Basic Trial Advocacy (also meets Mondays 1:30-2:20) Mauet, Thomas A. 126 01:30P-03:20P
645A §3 3 (Pass/Fail) T Basic Trial Advocacy (also meets Mondays 1:30-2:20) Udall, Laura 146 04:30P-06:20P
645B §1 3 (Graded) TH Advanced Trial Advocacy Schmidt, Ted 126 04:00P-06:30P
645C §1 2 (Pass/Fail) Trial Competition Redmon, Ryan IS 01:00A-01:00A
646 §1 3 (Graded) MW Federal Income Tax Swain, John A. 164 08:30A-09:45A
647A §1 3 (Graded) T Corporate Taxation Swain, John A. 156 03:30P-05:30P
649 §1 3 (Graded) F Economic and Dignitary Torts Bublick, Ellen M. RH-114 09:30A-12:00P
650 §1 3 (Graded) TTH Criminal Law LaFrance, Arthur 160 03:30P-04:45P
653B §1 2 (Pass/Fail) W Advanced Appellate and Moot Court Salmon, Susan 118 03:30P-05:20P
654B §1 3 (Graded ) WTH Law and Medical Litigation Spece, Roy G. RH-114 01:30P-02:45P
655A §1 2 (Graded) W Trademarks and Unfair Competition Curley, Michael J 21 05:00P-07:00P
655C §1 2 (Graded) TH Patent Law Oremland, Larry 137 08:30P-10:20A
655P §1 1-2 (Pass/Fail) M Corporate Governance (SPECIAL DATES - see course description) Mundheim, Robert 272 12:20P-02:00P
656G §1 3 (Graded) TTH Comparative Law on Indigenous Peoples Hopkins, James C. 137 10:30A-11:45A
658 §1 3 (Graded) TTH Securities Regulation Sjostrom, William K. 17 10:30A-12:00P
661A §1 2 (Pass/Fail) Moot Court National Team Salmon, Susan IS 01:00A-01:00A
661B §1 2 (Graded) Moot Court Board Salmon, Susan IS 01:00A-01:00A
662A §1 3 (Graded) MW Bankruptcy and Related Issues Braucher, Jean 156 10:30A-11:45A
662B §1 3 (Graded) M Lang Use Regulation (meets in Shantz Room 242E) Cassidy, Frank Other 06:00P-08:30P
662C §1 2 (Graded) M Legal Ethics for Criminal Lawyers Williams, Heather 21 05:30P-07:30P
666 §1 2 (Graded) W NAFTA & Other Regional Trade Agreements Gantz, David A. 137 03:30P-05:30P
667A §1 2 (Graded) M Sentencing Law Ortiz, Kim /Jette 156 05:30P-07:30P
668 §1 3 (Pass/Fail) T Pre-Trial Litigation Cohen, Gary 135 05:30P-08:30P
668 §2 3 (Pass/Fail) T Pre-Trial Litigation Lammers, Mark 137 05:30P-08:30P
671 §1 2 (Pass/Fail) T Law and Humanities Hegland, Kenney F. /Bennett 21 03:30P-05:20P
674 §1 2 (Graded) F Law of "White Collar Crime" Shea, Hank 272 10:00A-12:00P
676A §1 2 (Graded) T Juvenile Law Bennett, Paul D. 21 05:40P-07:30P
677 §1 3 (Graded) THF Legislation and Regulation White, Brent T. 160 01:30P-02:45P
678 §1 1 (Pass/Fail) Jessup Moot Court Ferdon, Julie IS 01:00A-01:00A
680A §1 2 (Pass/Fail) TH Mediation Glaser, Adam 156 03:30P-05:20P
680C §1 3 (Graded) W Mediation Advocacy (Representing Clients in Mediation) White, Brent T. 156 03:30P-06:30P
681E §1 3 (Graded ) TTH Law Library Practice and Administration (will be held in Room 125) Chiorazzi, Michael Other 10:30A-11:45A
681H §1 2 (Graded) W Criminal Law and Immigration Hartzler, Kara 135 08:30A-10:20A
689 §1 3 (Graded) MW Advanced Legal Research Esposito, Shaun 17 10:30A-11:45A
689A §1 3 (Pass/Fail) W Teaching Legal Research (Room 125) Chiorazzi, Michael Other 01:30P-03:20P
693 §2 1-10 (Pass/Fail) Internship (must have permission and supervising faculty member) Faculty, TBA IS 01:00A-01:00A
693B §1 2 (Pass/Fail) Federal Public Defender Externship Marquez, Leticia IS 01:00A-01:00A
694C §1 1 (Pass/Fail) Juvenile Detention Teaching Program Hegland, Kenney F. IS 01:00A-01:00A
695E §1 2 (Pass/Fail) W Judicial Clerking Program Gin, Lorraine 21 09:00A-09:50A
695J §1 1 (Pass/Fail only) ASUA Legal Service Interviewing Ferrell, Susan IS 01:00A-01:00A
695M §1 3 (Graded) TTH ERISA and Employee Benefits Law Newman, Douglas 135 09:00A-10:15A
695Q §1 1-3 (Pass/Fail) Writing Fellows Rabe, Suzanne M. IS 01:00A-01:00A
696A §1 2 (Graded) TTH Estate Planning Gadarian, Greg /Conway 135 08:00A-08:50A
696C §1 3-4 (Pass/Fail) T Criminal Prosecution Clinic Jordan-Curtis, Willie 126 12:00P-12:50P
696C §2 3 (Graded) T Civil Rights Restoration Clinic Silverman, Andy 135 04:00P-05:00P
696C §3 4 (Graded) TH Child and Family Law Clinic Harris, Zelda /Bennett 135 03:30P-05:30P
696C §4 1-6 (Graded) MW Immigration Law Clinic Rabin, Nina /Marcus RH-102 01:30P-03:00P
696C §5 3-4 (Pass/Fail) TH Criminal Defense Clinic Gin, Lorraine 21 09:00A-09:50A
696C §6 2-4 (Graded or P/F) W Veteran's Advocacy Law Clinic Bennett, Paul D. RH-114 04:00P-05:00P
696C §7 2-3 (Graded) The Mortgage Clinic Braucher, Jean IS 01:00A-01:00A
696D §1 2-6 (Graded) T Indigenous Peoples Law Clinic Hershey, Robert A. RH-215 03:30P-05:50P
696H §1 2 (Graded) M Sports Law (Feb. 13-March 6, M/T/F) Yen, Alfred 137 03:30P-05:45P
696H §1 2 (Graded) T Sports Law (Feb. 13-March 6, M/T/F) Yen, Alfred 137 12:00P-01:15P
696H §1 2 (Graded) F Sports Law (Feb. 13-March 6, M/T/F) Yen, Alfred 137 01:30P-05:00P
696L §1 3 (Graded) TTH International Trade Law Gantz, David A. 135 10:30A-11:45A
696N §1 3 (Graded) W NAFTA & Regional Trade Agreement (Substantial Paper Seminar) Gantz, David A. 137 03:30P-05:30P
696N §2 2-3 (Graded) W UN Special Rapporteur Support Team Workshop Anaya, James /Alvarado 135 03:30P-05:20P
696N §3 1-3 (Graded) Student Initiated Substancial Paper (must have supervising faculty b/f registeri Faculty, TBA IS 01:00A-01:00A
696N §4 3 (Pass/Fail) MW Federal Income Tax (Substantial Paper Seminar) Swain, John A. 164 08:30A-09:45A
696N §7 3 (Graded) WTH Law and Medical Litigation (Substantial Paper Seminar) Spece, Roy G. RH-114 01:30P-02:45P
696N §12 2 (Graded) International Human Rights Advocacy Workshop (Not a substantial paper seminar) Howard, Seanna IS 01:00A-01:00A
696O §1 1 (Graded) TH Practicing Therapeutic Jurisprudence (meets Th/Feb.2 &F/Feb.3) Wexler, David B. 21 03:30P-06:30P
696O §1 1 (Graded) F Practicing Therapeutic Jurisprudence (meets Th/Feb.2 &F/Feb.3) Wexler, David B. 21 01:30P-04:30P
696U §1 2 (Pass/Fail) M Professionalism in the Practice of Law Zlaket, Thomas A. 135 08:30A-10:20A
696Z §1 2 (Graded) M Criminal Justice Policy Seminar Ruben, Jennifer 21 11:00A-11:50A
697K §1 2 (Graded) W Contemporary Issues in Employment Law Downer, Sherry 17 04:00P-06:00P
697P §1 3 (Graded) T Comparative Commercial Law Kozolchyk, Boris 17 03:30P-06:05P
697S §1 1 (Pass/Fail) F Economics, Law, Environment, and Governance Rose, Carol 156 12:00P-01:30P
699 §1 1-3 (Pass/Fail) Independent Study (must have supervising faculty member) Faculty, TBA IS 01:00A-01:00A
693 §1 1-10 (Pass/Fail)   Government/Public Interest Internships (must have approval from instructor) Birmingham, Mary /Nailon N/A N/A
611F §1 1 (Graded )   Negotiation of Employment Agreements and Separation Agreements (Special dates: Wed, 3/28; Fri 3/30; Wed, 4/4; and Fri 4/6) Pollack, Daniel A. N/A N/A

Updated: Last updated 10/07/11