Wed Oct 01 2014   
J.D. with Advanced Standing
 

Application Requirements

 

Each fall, Arizona Law aims to enroll a class of intellectually curious, academically accomplished non-US lawyers representing diverse life, work, educational, nationality and cultural experiences. Given the small size of the Advanced JD Program for non-US lawyers and its unique attributes, admission is highly competitive.

 

Candidates for the Advanced JD Program must possess, or be pursuing, an undergraduate or graduate law degree from a non-US law school approved by the government or other accrediting authority in the nation in which it is located. However, candidates do not have to be a member of the bar in the nation in which they received or are pursuing a law degree in order to qualify. Students applying for the accelerated 1.5 year track must also provide complete transcripts from their LLM degree.

Assessment of candidates for admission to the Advanced JD Program is based on the applicant's undergraduate and, if applicable, graduate record, letters of recommendation, and a personal statement.

 

Candidates whose first language is not English, and do not satisfy requirements for a waiver, must submit a TOEFL or IELTS score report. Arizona law requires a minimum TOELF score of 100 iBT, or overall IELTS score of 7.5 score with no subsection less than 7.0.

Applicants whose English ability is not yet sufficient for direct admission to the Advanced JD Program may be eligible to enroll in the Arizona Law ESL Bridge Program (Law Bridge), upon successful completion of which they may matriculate into the Advanced JD Program.

 

The admissions committee evaluates many factors, including, but not limited to, the nature of the applicant's educational experiences, grade trends, graduate study, extracurricular activities, unique educational or occupational experiences, substantial community service, socioeconomic background, and personal challenges.

 

Arizona Law does not require an LSAT for applicants to the Advanced JD Program for non-US lawyers. Students enter law school with up to 29 units of credit from their non-US legal training. They are thus regarded as transfer students and an LSAT score is not required. In over 20 years of experience with non-US students, we have concluded that the LSAT is not a very accurate measure of the ability of students for whom English is not a primary language to succeed in law school or as lawyers.  We believe that a better measure of the potential of a non-US lawyer's ability to succeed in law school is the nature of their educational and professional experiences, including their law school grades and practice background.

 

The admissions committee reserves the right to request additional information, such as a personal interview or independent confirmation of prior degrees, depending on individual considerations.

 

Applicants can be admitted conditionally, subject to specified conditions such as completion of the Arizona Law ESL Bridge Program (Law Bridge) or a revised TOEFL or IELTS score prior to the start of the fall term.

 

The University of Arizona is an EEO/AA employer and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, Veteran's status, or sexual orientation in its admissions, employment and educational programs or activities.  The law school community welcomes law graduates from other nations and legal systems.

 

 


Updated: 08/27/2014